jump to navigation

And so it begins… May 27, 2010

Posted by futurenightnurse in Uncategorized.
add a comment

Read chapters 1 to 7 in Saunders
Answered questions in chapters 6 & 7

I wish I did more but it was an uphill battle just getting through those chapters. I kept falling asleep. LOL The first few chapters were “easier” and/or shorter… not so sure if I can go at the same rate (7 chapters/day) throughout the entire review book. I think to get through the remaining 70 chapters in one month I am going to have to tackle 2 to 3 chapters a day. Yikes.

I get my Kaplan book tomorrow. I think. So I’ll be reading that too. Fun times.

Advertisements

The Graduate May 26, 2010

Posted by futurenightnurse in Uncategorized.
2 comments

Well… I did it! I’m just waiting on my grades to come in from 3 more classes, but I am 99% sure I passed. Two classes I was hecka worried about turned out to be one A and one B… so yeah.

Graduation was great, but the Pinning Ceremony was even better! (I went to both.) I didn’t cry, but I was close to it. You guys, it was so beautiful. I wish I could explain, but just hearing from the faculty speakers and our student speaker. Seeing pictures of fellow students from the last 3 years… hearing my classmate sing a song she wrote for our pinning. *sigh* It was the best ever!

Of course now it’s 3 days in to the new week. I’ve just gotten my ATT (authorization to test). Thank you, Pearson Vue. I haven’t scheduled my NCLEX yet because I am so freaking worried about WHEN to do it!!! What if I’m not ready? Eek! I ended up choosing Kaplan over Hurst or ATI. I start next week. I am also using Saunders to review content… I still have my ATI books and access to my ATI tests. It is so nerve-racking! Not to mention all my relatives are asking when I’m going to take the NCLEX. haha no pressure…

I’ve also started applying. How discouraging to hear about how bad it is for 2010 grads. I just wanna tell the newspapers and the news media to shove it. lol Oh well. Thanks to some savings, I can survive for a couple of months… maybe three without a job. After that I’ll be relying on the mercy of God. And my parents. Ahhhh kinda sad…

Anyway, I am going to stay positive. Optimism is not my strong point, but I will try my best. Hopefully I can chronicle the ups and downs on this blog? I know it’s been neglected over the last couple of months, but that’s part being busy and part being kinda embarassed of how stressed out I was. For some reason nursing students are supposed to have it all together, but I felt for a while that I didn’t. Let me tell you, I was stressed the eff out!!! I was literally going from deadline to deadline. There was hardly any down time. I am soooo glad that’s over… Or is it?

Still have much studying to do! First… make a schedule.

Stress galore (but I’ll spare you the gory details) May 4, 2010

Posted by futurenightnurse in Student Life.
3 comments

18

Had our last nursing lecture. Ever. Unless I ever decide to come back for more (i.e., post-bac) haha

So many things to finalize still, assignments to do, papers to write, my g.e. classes are killing me. I have an essay due tonight, another essay and 2 papers due next week, and another paper due on finals week. Of course, there are finals to worry about too. Arrgh!

Note to other nursing or pre-nursing students: don’t put off your g.e. classes till your last semester. By then, all you want to do is focus on your nursing classes, study for the NCLEX, and start applying for jobs. Ha!

I miss reading your guys’  blogs… I swear I’ll try to catch up. Really, really.