jump to navigation

Prepping for graduation! March 27, 2010

Posted by futurenightnurse in Mommy stuff, Student Life.
Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,
trackback

56

I got a letter to confirm that my graduation date is this May! That is assuming the completion of in-progress classes.

What a relief! I was a little worried, some of my classmates were too. I think it’s natural to worry. I mean, there’s the excitement of being in your final semester, and the dread that there’s gonna be one little thing to hold you back. I noticed my GPA and tried not to be too disappointed with it. I wonder if I can still salvage it to graduate with honors… I suppose I can ask my adviser. I’m sure it wouldn’t hurt to ask, yeah?

I turned in my transcript request yesterday. It will be sent out to the BRN after my degree posts. (Yay!) I have to get my fingerprints done and passport-type photos taken. I plan on mailing my application to the BRN this Monday. (Or today… are post offices still open on Saturdays?)

Let’s see… I’ve gone ahead and ordered invitations to the main graduation ceremony and to the pinning ceremony. So exciting! All I need to do is buy my cap and gown… and order my GK honour cords and stole!

I am so close to the finish line!!!

When I started this program 3 years ago I thought to myself, “Three LONG years!!! Am I ever gonna finish? Will I make it through???” It hasn’t been easy. There have been sacrifices. I’ve many times had to choose between my kids and study time, till I finally decided I could balance them if I just let go of my straight-A mentality. I’ve had two relationships that couldn’t survive nursing school… but I’ve found this year I am actually less stressed without a man in my life. (LOL!) There have been some friendships that I lost due to drifting apart, but that’s life… I’ve also made new friends through nursing school to balance me out.

The most important thing about these past years is that I finally figured out what I wanna be when I grow up. I want to be a nurse! A damn good nurse. I was a little iffy at the beginning… wondering what was this thing that I was taking on? Am I nurse-material? Talk about going in on faith! (Don’t people usually have these things figured out before they dive in? LOL apparently not me.) Now… I am so glad I went for it! Even with all the doom and gloom of the economy I am still optimistic about this profession. =)

Anyway, I’m on spring break… sort of. I won’t be going out of town or anything exciting since I have a few papers (yes plural: paperS) due the week after break. I’m sure I’ll be on here trying to get away from writing… by writing. (Don’t ask me how that makes sense…)

Happy Saturday!

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Laney - March 29, 2010

wow congrats!!! you’re almost there 😀
enjoy your spring break!

2. Itsjustme - March 30, 2010

I loved reading this post! There is something so moving about hearing someone reflect. Knowing what you thought three years ago, while you were in the program, and realizing that YOU FINALLY MADE IT! You are going to be a RN soon!!! It’s all such a special experience. Thank you for sharing it with us!

3. kimcheegirl - April 20, 2010

Congratulations, congratulations, congratulations!!!!

OMG I am so incredibly excited for you… keep it up, you’re almost there!!! Only about 32 days left, no?

Study study study, you can do it!

4. charissa - May 4, 2010

That is awesome!! So happy for you! I just started following your blog and I definitely feel welcome. I think I’ll stick around!! lol


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: